Old Mills in the United States
E-Mail Us
Ohio Mills by County & Mill Names

Forward
Introduction
Notes
Bibliography
Terminology

Appreciation List

Ashland County: Ed Pennell, Loudonville, Pine Run Grist Mill

Ashland County: Gayle A. Patton, Loudonville Public Library, Pine Run Grist Mill

Auglaize County: Dottie Boesel, New Bremen, Lock Two Mill

Auglaize County: Nadine Hoge, Auglaize County Public District Library, Lock Two Mill

Belmont County: St. Clairsville Public Library, St. Clairsville, Stratton Mill

Belmont County: Lewis Stratton, Flushing, Stratton Mill

Brown County: Russell Seidel, Georgetown, Shuster's Mill

Butler County: Doris Page, Trenton, Augspurger Mill

Carroll County: County Historical Society, Carrollton, Algonquin Steam Mill

Clinton County: Betty Beam, Port William, Joe Beam Mill

Clinton County: Maynard Beam, Port William, Joe Beam Mill

Columbiana County: Robert Nicosia, Beaver Creek State Park, East Liverpool, Gaston's Mill & Hambleton Mill

Columbiana County: Columbian Public Library, Columbiana, Gaston's Mill & Hambleton Mill

Columbiana County: John Wattenbarger, Leetonia, Gaston's Mill & Hambleton Mill

Columbiana County: John Wattenbarger, Sandy Beaver Canal Association, Hambleton Mill

Coshochton County: Linda Yoder, Coshochton Public Library, Warsaw Mill

Coshocton County: Coshocton Public Library, Coshocton, Warsaw Mills

Cuyahoga County: David Soltesz, Fairview Park, Wilson Mill

Cuyahoga County: John Stark Bellamy II, Fairview Park, Wilson Mill

Cuyahoga County: Barbara Musselman, Fairview Park, Wilson Mill

Darke County: Julie Clark, Bear's Mill

Delaware County: Delaware County Library, Delaware, Beiber Mill & Hinkle Woolen Mill

Delaware County: Cathy Missal, Delaware, Wignot Mill

Delaware County: Judy Brozek, Delaware, Beiber Mill & Hinkle Mill

Fairfield County: Karen Warknox, Fairfield County Library, Rock Mill

Franklin County: Jeff Winstel, Ohio Historical Preservation, Columbus

Franklin County: Dellas Harder, Ohio Historical Society, Columbus

Franklin County: Ohio Historical Society, Columbus

Gallia County: Helen Lewis, Gallipolis, Cora Mill

Geauga County: Billie Erickson, Chardon, Fowler's Mill

Greene County: Ralph Ramey, Yellow Spring, Grinnell Mill

Knox County: Charles W. Whitney, Mount Vernon, Gambier Mill

Miami County: Carol Sue Cook, Tipp City, Tipp City Mill

Morgan County: Ruth Hart, McConnelsville, Barkhurst Mill

Morgan County: Robert Grove, Stockport Milling Company, Stockport, Stockport Mill

Noble County: Mrs. Lois Blake, Caldwell, H.C. Ogle Planning Mill

Pickway County: Robert L. Ely, Bazore / Ely Mill

Portage County: Alan Wiet, Garrettsville, Hopkins Old Water Mill

Richland County: Mansfield-Richland County Public Library, Mansfield, Rummel Mill

Richland County: Evan Adams, Butler, Rummel Mill

Seneca County: Mrs. Michael A. Eckenrod, Seneca East Public Library, Attica Mill

Seneca County: Seneca East Public Library, Attica, Attica Mill

Shelby County: Sherry Brown, Ft. Loramie Branch Library, Loramie Mill

Shelby County: Ft. Loramie Branch Library, Loramie Mill

Stark County: Mimi L. Bogard, Sandy Valley Historical Society Library, Magnolia, Magnolia Flouring Mills

Stark County: Sherie L. Brown, The Massillon Public Library, Massillon, Old Smith Mill

Summit County: Anita K. Higy, Higy Cider Mill, Akron, Tritts Mill

Summit County: Akron-Summit County Public Library, Akron, Tritts Mill aka Higy Cider Mill

Warren County: Salem Township Public Library, Morrow, Morrow Roller Mill

Washington County: Mrs. Wainwright, Washington County Public Library, Marietta

Wayne County: Olin M. Bleichrodt, Rouges Hollow Society, Doylestown, Chidester Woolen Mill

Wood County: Jean McCarthy, Bowling Green, Urschel Windmill

Wyandot County: Indian Mill State Memorial Brochure, Wyandot Mill

 

Top of Page